Oscar 2018: List of Award Winners and Highlights of The Event

The 2018 Oscar winners have been announced! This Academy Awards recognized fresh talent and legendary film makers to break ground across several categories. Below are people who won big at the 90th Academy Awards including who took home Best Picture, Best Actor and Best Actress honours at Oscars 2018! The Shape of Water, Frances McDormand, Gary Oldman, Allison Janney and Sam Rockwell all had a memorable night. Check out the full list of Oscar nominees & winners

BEST PICTURE

CALL ME BY YOUR NAME

DARKEST HOUR

DUNKIRK

GET OUT

LADY BIRD

PHANTOM THREAD

THE POST

WINNER! – THE SHAPE OF WATER

 

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Timothée ChalametCALL ME BY YOUR NAME

Daniel Day-Lewis PHANTOM THREAD

Daniel Kaluuya GET OUT

WINNER! – Gary Oldman DARKEST HOUR

Denzel WashingtonROMAN J. ISRAEL, ESQ.

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Sally Hawkins in THE SHAPE OF WATER

WINNER! – Frances McDormand THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

Margot RobbieI, TONYA

Saoirse RonanLADY BIRD

Meryl StreepTHE POST

 

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Willem Dafoe THE FLORIDA PROJECT

Woody HarrelsonTHREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

Richard JenkinsTHE SHAPE OF WATER

Christopher PlummerALL THE MONEY IN THE WORLD

WINNER! – Sam Rockwell THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

 

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Mary J. BligeMUDBOUND

WINNER! – Allison Janney I, TONYA

Lesley ManvillePHANTOM THREAD

Laurie Metcalf LADY BIRD

Octavia SpencerTHE SHAPE OF WATER

 

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

THE BOSS BABY

THE BREADWINNER

WINNER! – COCO

FERDINAND

LOVING VINCENT

 

CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER! – BLADE RUNNER 2049

DARKEST HOUR

DUNKIRK

MUDBOUND 

THE SHAPE OF WATER

 

COSTUME DESIGN

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST  

DARKEST HOUR 

WINNER! – PHANTOM THREAD

THE SHAPE OF WATER

VICTORIA & ABDUL

DIRECTING

DUNKIRK

GET OUT

LADY BIRD

PHANTOM THREAD

WINNER! – THE SHAPE OF WATER

 

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

ABACUS: SMALL ENOUGH TO JAIL

FACES PLACES

WINNER! – ICARUS

LAST MEN IN ALEPPO 

STRONG ISLAND

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

EDITH+EDDIE 

WINNER! – HEAVEN IS A TRAFFIC JAM ON THE 405  

HEROIN(E)

KNIFE SKILLS

TRAFFIC STOP

 

FILM EDITING

BABY DRIVER 

WINNER! – DUNKIRK

I, TONYA

THE SHAPE OF WATER

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

 

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

WINNER! – A FANTASTIC WOMAN

THE INSULT

LOVELESS

ON BODY AND SOUL

THE SQUARE

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

WINNER! – DARKEST HOUR

VICTORIA & ABDUL

WONDER

 

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

DUNKIRK

PHANTOM THREAD

WINNER! – THE SHAPE OF WATER

STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

“Mighty River” from MUDBOUND

“Mystery Of Love” from CALL ME BY YOUR NAME

WINNER – “Remember Me” from COCO

“Stand Up For Something” from MARSHALL

“This Is Me” from THE GREATEST SHOWMAN

PRODUCTION DESIGN

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST

BLADE RUNNER 2049

DARKEST HOUR

DUNKIRK

WINNER! – THE SHAPE OF WATER

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

WINNER! – DEAR BASKETBALL

GARDEN PARTY

LOU (Walt Disney)

NEGATIVE SPACE

REVOLTING RHYMES

 

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

DEKALB ELEMENTARY

THE ELEVEN O’CLOCK

MY NEPHEW EMMETT

WINNER! – THE SILENT CHILD

WATU WOTE/ALL OF US

SOUND EDITING

BABY DRIVER

BLADE RUNNER 2049

WINNER! – DUNKIRK

THE SHAPE OF WATER

STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI

SOUND MIXING

BABY DRIVER

BLADE RUNNER 2049

WINNER! – DUNKIRK

THE SHAPE OF WATER

STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI

VISUAL EFFECTS

WINNER! – BLADE RUNNER 2049

GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY VOL. 2

KONG: SKULL ISLAND

STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI

WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES

 

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

WINNER! – CALL ME BY YOUR NAME

THE DISASTER ARTIST

LOGAN

MOLLY’S GAME

MUDBOUND

 

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

THE BIG SICK

WINNER! – GET OUT

LADY BIRD

THE SHAPE OF WATER

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

 

 

 

 

STAY IN TOUCH

JOIN OVER 1,000 PEOPLE WHO GET FREE AND FRESH CONTENT DELIVERED AUTOMATICALLY ONCE WE PUBLISH