Creative Emmy Awards: See Exclusive List of 2017 Winners

The 69th annual Creative Arts Emmy Awards held in two phases on the 9th and 10th of September at the Microsoft Theater in downtown Los Angeles.

The first half of the Awards which took place on Saturday night mainly honored achievements in animation, nonfiction/reality programming, and special presentations.

Months after losing the Oscar to O.J: Made in America, Ava DuVernay’s 13th enjoyed a big night indeed by picking up 12 trophies for writing, music and lyrics, motion design, and an Outstanding Documentary.

Other multi-winners included Born This Way and Planet Earth II, while Seth MacFarlane (voice-over performance), RuPaul Charles (reality-show host), Carpool Karaoke (variety special), and Shark Tank (structured reality program) all repeated in their respective categories. Oh, and Meryl Streep won an Emmy for narration!

The full list of Saturday’s Creative Emmy winners are:

Outstanding Documentary/Nonfiction Series

American Masters
Chef’s Table
The Keepers
Planet Earth II
30 for 30

Outstanding Documentary/Nonfiction Special

Amanda Knox
The Beatles: Eight Days a Week
A House Divided (Vice Special Report)
L.A. Burning: The Riots 25 Years Later
13th

Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking

Bright Lights: Starring Carrie Fisher and Debbie Reynolds
LA 92
O.J.: Made in America
Oklahoma City (American Experience)
The White Helmets

Outstanding Informational Program or Series

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
Inside the Actors Studio
Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath
StarTalk With Neil deGrasse Tyson
Vice

Outstanding Special Class Program

Hairspray Live!
The Oscars
Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga
70th Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding Variety Special

Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2017
Not the White House Correspondents’ Dinner
Louis C.K. 2017
Sarah Silverman: A Speck of Dust
Stephen Colbert’s Live Election Night

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

Antiques Roadshow
Diners, Drive-Ins, and Dives
Fixer Upper
Lip Sync Battle
Shark Tank
Who Do You Think You Are?

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

Born This Way
Deadliest Catch
Gaycation
Intervention
RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked
United Shades of America

Outstanding Animated Program

Archer
Bob’s Burgers
Elena and the Secret of Avalor
The Simpsons
South Park

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

Dee Bradley Baker, American Dad
Kevin Kline, Bob’s Burgers
Kristen Schaal, BoJack Horseman
Mo Collins, F is for Family
Seth MacFarlane, Family Guy
Nancy Cartwright, The Simpsons

Outstanding Narrator

Laurence Fishburne, Year Million
Ewan McGregor, Wild Scotland
Sam Neill, Wild New Zealand
Liev Schreiber, Muhammad Ali: Only One
Liev Schreiber, UConn: The March to Madness
Meryl Streep, Five Came Back

Outstanding Reality Host

Martha Stewart and Snoop Dogg, Martha & Snoop’s Potluck Dinner Party
Gordon Ramsay, MasterChef Junior
Alec Baldwin, Match Game
Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn, Project Runway
RuPaul Charles, RuPaul’s Drag Race
W. Kamau Bell, United Shades of America

Outstanding Music and Lyrics

Adam Schlesinger, Rachel Bloom, and Jack Dolgen, Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (“We Tapped That Ass”)
Christopher Willis, Darrick Bachman, and Paul Rudish, Duck the Halls (“Jing-a-Ling-a-Ling”)
Jonathan Kimmel and Gary Greenberg, Jimmy Kimmel Live (“The Ballad of Claus Jorstad”)
Eli Brueggemann, Chancelor Johnathan Bennett, Kenan Thompson, and Will Stephen, Saturday Night Live (“Last Christmas”)
Common, Robert Glasper, and Karriem Riggins, 13th (“Letter to the Free”)
Jeff Richmond, Tina Fey, and Sam Means, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (“Hell No”)

Outstanding Music Direction

American Epic (The American Epic Sessions)
Joshua Bell: Seasons of Cuba (Live From Lincoln Center)
Stayin’ Alive: A Grammy Salute to the Music of the Bee Gees
Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga
Taking the Stage: African American Music and Stories That Changed America
Tony Bennett Celebrates 90

Outstanding Nonfiction Writing

Matthew Hamachek and Brian McGinn, Amanda Knox
Anthony Bourdain, Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
Mark Monroe, The Beatles: Eight Days a Week
Bill Nye et al., Bill Nye Saves the World
Ava DuVernay and Spencer Averick, 13th

Outstanding Variety Special Writing

Louis C.K. 2017
Not the White House Correspondents’ Dinner
Sarah Silverman: A Speck of Dust
Stephen Colbert’s Live Election Night
70th Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding Nonfiction Directing

Alexis Bloom and Fisher Stevens, Bright Lights: Starring Carrie Fisher and Debbie Reynolds
Ezra Edelman, O.J.: Made in America
Fredi Devas, Planet Earth II (“Cities”)
Elizabeth White, Planet Earth II (“Islands”)
Ava DuVernay, 13th

Outstanding Variety Special Directing

Not the White House Correspondents’ Dinner
The Oscars
Stephen Colbert’s Live Election Night
Tony Bennett Celebrates 90

Outstanding Reality Casting

Born This Way
Project Runway
RuPaul’s Drag Race
Survivor
The Voice

Outstanding Choreography (TIE)

Derek Hough, Dancing With the Stars (Kairos)
Mandy Moore, Dancing With the Stars (On Top of the World, Carol of the Bells)
Mandy Moore, So You Think You Can Dance (Unsteady, This is Not the End)
Fred Tallaksen, The Real O’Neals (Born This Way, West Side Story, Boyfriend)
Travis Wall, So You Think You Can Dance (The Mirror, Send in the Clowns, She Used to Be Mine)

Outstanding Nonfiction Cinematography

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
Chef’s Table
O.J.: Made in America
Planet Earth II (“Cities”)
Planet Earth II (“Islands”)
13th

Outstanding Reality Cinematography

The Amazing Race
Born This Way
Deadliest Catch
Life Below Zero
Survivor

Outstanding Variety/Nonfiction Costumes

Dancing With the Stars
Hairspray Live!
Portlandia
RuPaul’s Drag Race
Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Multi-Camera Hairstyling

Dancing With the Stars
Hairspray Live!
RuPaul’s Drag Race
Saturday Night Live
The Voice

Outstanding Variety Series Lighting Design

America’s Got Talent
Dancing With the Stars
Saturday Night Live
So You Think You Can Dance
The Voice

Outstanding Variety Special Lighting Design

59th Grammy Awards
Hairspray Live!
The Oscars
Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga
70th Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding Multi-Camera Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)

Dancing With the Stars
Hairspray Live!
MADtv
RuPaul’s Drag Race
Saturday Night Live
The Voice

Outstanding Nonfiction Picture Editing

The Beatles: Eight Days a Week
O.J.: Made in America
Planet Earth II (“Cities”)
Planet Earth II (“Islands”)
13th
Vice

Outstanding Reality Picture Editing (Structured/Competition)

The Amazing Race
Project Runway (“An Unconventional Launch Party”)
Project Runway (“Finale, Part 2”)
RuPaul’s Drag Race
Shark Tank
Survivor

Outstanding Reality Picture Editing (Unstructured)

Born This Way (“Dream Come True”)
Born This Way (“Oh Baby!”)
Born This Way (“The Times They Are a’Changin”)
Deadliest Cast
Life Below Zero

Outstanding Variety Picture Editing

Conan in Berlin
Drunk History
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (Stoplight segment)
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (F*ck 2016 segment)
Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Variety/Nonfiction Series Production Design

Bill Nye Saves the World
Drunk History
Portlandia
Saturday Night Live
The Voice

Outstanding Variety/Nonfiction Special Production Design

Not the White House Correspondents’ Dinner
74th Annual Golden Globes
Hairspray Live!
The Oscars
Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga

Outstanding Nonfiction Sound Editing

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
The Beatles: Eight Days a Week
Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath
Planet Earth II
13th

Outstanding Nonfiction Sound Mixing

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
The Beatles: Eight Days a Week
O.J.: Made in America
Planet Earth II
13th

Outstanding Variety Sound Mixing (TIE)

59th Grammy Awards
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
The Oscars
2017 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony
Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga
The Voice

Outstanding Movie/Mini/Special Technical Direction

Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2017
Hairspray Live!
The Oscars
Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga
70th Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding Series Technical Direction

The Big Bang Theory
Dancing with the Stars
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
Saturday Night Live
The Voice

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program

Adventure Time
Disney Mickey Mouse
Marvel’s Rocket and Groot
Steven Universe
Teen Titans Go!

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction/Reality Series

Creating Saturday Night Live
Feud: Bette and Joan – Inside Look
Jay Leno’s Garage
National Endowment for the Arts: United States of Arts
Viceland at the Women’s March

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series

Behind the Voice
The Daily Show: Between the Scenes
Epic Rap Battles of History
Honest Trailers
The Star Wars Show

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media (Unscripted)

E! Live 360 (Red Carpet Show)
The Oscars: All Access
Stand for Rights: A Benefit for the ACLU
Stand Up to Cancer: #Reasons2StandUp
The Voice on Snapchat Show

Outstanding Interactive Program

Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Online
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
The Late Late Show With James Corden
Saturday Night Live Multiplatform Experience
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

Outstanding Innovation in Interactive Storytelling (juried)

Pearl

Outstanding Motion Design (TIE, juried)

Beyond Magic
13TH

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation (TIE, juried)

Bryan Andrews, Scott Willis, Craig Kellman and Lou Romano, Samurai Jack
Justin Nichols, Wander Over Yonder

The official Primetime Emmy Awards will be broadcast live on Sunday, September 17, on CBS.

 

Google Images   variety.com

 

STAY IN TOUCH

JOIN OVER 1,000 PEOPLE WHO GET FREE AND FRESH CONTENT DELIVERED AUTOMATICALLY ONCE WE PUBLISH